Scope 3: the spend-based method

Most companies start their scope 3 inventory with nothing but their purchase ledger. The spend-based method turns that ledger into an emissions estimate in days, which is why it underpins most first-year scope 3 figures and screening exercises. Used carelessly, though, it can overstate or understate emissions by a wide margin. This guide explains how the spend-based method works, where the factors come from, works through a manufacturer's calculation including inflation and supplier data, and covers its limits, disclosure and how to improve on it.

By Hamza Fida, Chartered Accountant. Reviewed by Mirza Fahad Baig, Chartered Accountant. 4 minute read.

Short answer

The spend-based method estimates scope 3 emissions by multiplying the money a company spends on each type of goods or service by an emission factor per unit of spend, such as kilograms of CO2 equivalent per dollar. The factors come from environmentally extended input-output (EEIO) models, which link economic data on how industries buy from each other with their emissions, such as the US EPA's supply chain emission factors. The GHG Protocol allows the spend-based method for categories such as purchased goods and services, capital goods and transport, and most companies use it for their first scope 3 inventory, because spending data is already in the ledger. It is the least precise method: it measures the average emissions of an industry per dollar, so it cannot show a supplier's lower-carbon production, and price changes move the result. In this guide's example, US$ 55 million of spending gives 25,464 tonnes after an inflation adjustment.

At a glance

Formula
Spend times a factor
Factors from
EEIO models
Used for
Purchases and freight
Strength
Fast, uses ledger data
Weakness
Industry-average factors
Next step
Use supplier data
Scope 3: the spend-based methodFormula: Spend times a factor; Factors from: EEIO models; Used for: Purchases and freight; Strength: Fast, uses ledger data; Weakness: Industry-average factors; Next step: Use supplier data.KEY FACTS AT A GLANCEScope 3: the spend-based methodFormulaSpend times a factorFactors fromEEIO modelsUsed forPurchases and freightStrengthFast, uses ledger dataWeaknessIndustry-average factorsNext stepUse supplier dataTax BakersScope 3: the spend-based methodFormula: Spend times a factor; Factors from: EEIO models; Used for: Purchases and freight; Strength: Fast, uses ledger data; Weakness: Industry-average factors; Next step: Use supplier data.KEY FACTS AT A GLANCEScope 3: the spend-based methodFormulaSpend times a factorFactors fromEEIO modelsUsed forPurchases and freightStrengthFast, uses ledger dataWeaknessIndustry-average factorsNext stepUse supplier dataTax Bakers
Key facts at a glance, as set out in this guide.

How does the spend-based method work?

The company groups its spending by type, maps each group to an industry or commodity in an EEIO model, and multiplies the spend by that industry's emission factor. The factor represents the cradle-to-gate emissions of producing one dollar's worth of that output, including the supply chain behind it. Spending that has no emissions of its own in this sense, such as taxes, wages paid directly, interest, intercompany charges and payments already counted in scope 1 or 2, is excluded. See the 15 scope 3 categories. Category 1 is covered in purchased goods and services.

Where do spend-based emission factors come from?

EEIO models combine national input-output tables, which show how much each industry buys from every other, with emissions data by industry. The US EPA publishes supply chain emission factors for US industries and commodities, in kilograms of CO2 equivalent per dollar at a stated base year's prices; multi-regional models such as EXIOBASE cover other countries. Choosing the right model matters, because the same spend on steel can have a very different factor in a country whose steel comes mainly from coal-based blast furnaces than in one with mostly electric arc furnaces. See choosing emission factors.

Scope 3 spend-based method: a manufacturer's ledger

A machinery maker maps its 2026 purchase ledger to EEIO factors. The factors are illustrative, in base-year dollars; prices have risen 12% since the factors' base year, so spend is divided by 1.12 before applying them.

Spend lineCategorySpend, US$ thousandFactor, kg CO2e per base-year $Tonnes CO2e
Steel and metal parts120,0000.8515,179
Plastics and packaging18,0000.553,929
Electronic components112,0000.303,214
IT and software services15,0000.10446
Professional services14,0000.08286
Freight paid by the company46,0000.452,411
Total55,00025,464
From the purchase ledger to a hybrid scope 3 figure (tonnes CO2e)From the purchase ledger to a hybrid scope 3 figure (tonnes CO2e)28,520Spend-based,no adjustment-3,056Inflationadjustment25,464Spend-basedadjusted-4,179Steelsupplier data21,286Hybridtotal
Adjusting for inflation and using supplier data both lower the estimate.

Without the inflation adjustment, the result would be 28,520 tonnes, 12% too high, because each dollar now buys less than in the factors' base year. The steel supplier then provides product carbon footprints for the parts it sold, totalling 11,000 tonnes, below the spend-based 15,179 because it uses mostly recycled steel. Replacing that line gives a hybrid total of 21,286 tonnes, and the company records which lines use supplier data and which use spend.

What are the limits of the spend-based method?

  • Prices, not emissions: if steel prices rise 20% and the company buys the same tonnage, reported emissions rise 20%.
  • Averages: a supplier that cuts its emissions gets no credit until supplier data replaces the factor.
  • Currency and price basis: spend in other currencies must be converted, and factors at purchaser prices include margins and transport that factors at producer prices do not.
  • Mapping: broad ledger codes such as "materials" map poorly to industries, so the results are only as good as the classification.

How does it compare with other scope 3 methods?

For purchased goods and services, the GHG Protocol describes four methods, from most to least specific: supplier-specific, using each supplier's product-level data; hybrid, combining supplier data with secondary data for the rest; average-data, using quantities bought, such as tonnes of steel, times industry average factors per tonne; and spend-based. Companies typically use spend-based for the long tail of small purchases and move their largest categories and suppliers up the hierarchy over time. See the GHG Protocol explained. See supplier-specific data and category 1, purchased goods and services.

What should companies disclose about spend-based estimates?

IFRS S2 asks companies to explain their scope 3 measurement approach, the inputs and assumptions, and the share of data from their own value chain, and its measurement framework favours primary and verified data over estimates. ESRS E1 also asks for the methods used and the share of scope 3 calculated from primary data. Users and assurance providers look for consistency from year to year, so changes in factors or method should be explained, and prior-year figures restated where significant. See IFRS S2 climate disclosures and sustainability assurance.

Need help applying the standards?

Our Chartered Accountants help finance teams and students apply IFRS and US GAAP to real transactions.

Questions people ask

What is the spend-based method for scope 3?

An estimate of scope 3 emissions made by multiplying spending on each type of goods or service by an emission factor per unit of spend from an environmentally extended input-output model.

Why adjust spend-based calculations for inflation?

Because factors are expressed per dollar at a base year's prices; without restating spend, price rises are counted as extra emissions.

Is the spend-based method allowed under IFRS S2 and the ESRS?

Yes, as an estimate, but both ask companies to explain their methods and to move towards primary data from their value chain.

What is a hybrid scope 3 method?

A mix of supplier-specific data, where suppliers provide it, and secondary data, such as spend-based estimates, for the rest.

Sources

Every fee, date and rule on this page was taken from these official and primary sources.

  1. GHG Protocol Corporate Value Chain (Scope 3) Standard
  2. US EPA: Supply Chain Greenhouse Gas Emission Factors for US Industries and Commodities (v1.3)
  3. IFRS Foundation: IFRS Sustainability Disclosure Standards (IFRS S1 and IFRS S2)

Rules and fees change. If you are reading this long after October 10, 2026, confirm the figures with the source before you rely on them.

More in Sustainability

This guide is general information. It is not tax or legal advice for your situation.