Disaggregating income statement expenses (ASU 2024-03)

Investors have long asked what sits inside cost of revenue and SG&A: how much is people, how much is depreciation, how much is materials. ASU 2024-03 makes public companies tell them, in a note, without changing the income statement itself. This guide explains who must apply it, which captions and categories are covered, works through a disclosure table for three captions, and covers selling expenses, interim reporting, the effective dates and how the rules compare with IFRS 18.

By Hamza Fida, Chartered Accountant. Reviewed by Mirza Fahad Baig, Chartered Accountant. 4 minute read.

Short answer

ASU 2024-03, Disaggregation of Income Statement Expenses, requires public business entities to break down, in a tabular note, each relevant expense caption on the face of the income statement into five natural categories: purchases of inventory, employee compensation, depreciation, intangible asset amortization, and depreciation, depletion and amortization from oil- and gas-producing activities. A relevant expense caption is any caption, such as cost of revenue or selling, general and administrative expenses, that contains one of those categories. The rest of each caption is shown as other items with a qualitative description, and companies also disclose total selling expenses and, annually, how they define them. The face of the income statement does not change. The requirements apply to annual periods beginning after December 15, 2026 and interim periods within annual periods beginning after December 15, 2027, as clarified by ASU 2025-01, with early adoption permitted and either prospective or retrospective transition. Private companies are not in scope. In this guide's example, employee compensation of $2,910 million is spread across three captions.

At a glance

Applies to
Public business entities
Where
A note, not the face
Categories
Five natural expenses
Plus
Selling expenses total
Annual from
Years after Dec 15, 2026
Interim from
Years after Dec 15, 2027
Disaggregating income statement expenses (ASU 2024-03)Applies to: Public business entities; Where: A note, not the face; Categories: Five natural expenses; Plus: Selling expenses total; Annual from: Years after Dec 15, 2026; Interim from: Years after Dec 15, 2027.KEY FACTS AT A GLANCEDisaggregating income statement expenses (ASU2024-03)Applies toPublic business entitiesWhereA note, not the faceCategoriesFive natural expensesPlusSelling expenses totalAnnual fromYears after Dec 15, 2026Interim fromYears after Dec 15, 2027Tax BakersDisaggregating income statement expenses (ASU 2024-03)Applies to: Public business entities; Where: A note, not the face; Categories: Five natural expenses; Plus: Selling expenses total; Annual from: Years after Dec 15, 2026; Interim from: Years after Dec 15, 2027.KEY FACTS AT A GLANCEDisaggregating income statementexpenses (ASU 2024-03)Applies toPublic business entitiesWhereA note, not the faceCategoriesFive natural expensesPlusSelling expenses totalAnnual fromYears after Dec 15, 2026Interim fromYears after Dec 15, 2027Tax Bakers
Key facts at a glance, as set out in this guide.

What does ASU 2024-03 require?

A tabular note that takes each relevant expense caption on the face of the income statement and shows how much of it is:

  • purchases of inventory;
  • employee compensation;
  • depreciation;
  • intangible asset amortization; and
  • depreciation, depletion and amortization recognized as part of oil- and gas-producing activities.

The balance of each caption is shown as other items, with a qualitative description of what it contains. Certain amounts that other parts of GAAP already require to be disclosed are brought into the same table, and companies disclose their total selling expenses and, in annual statements, their definition of selling expenses. The guidance sits in Subtopic 220-40 of the Codification. See IFRS 18 vs the US GAAP income statement.

Who must apply ASU 2024-03?

Public business entities only, as defined in US GAAP, including companies that file with the SEC and some entities with securities traded over the counter. Private companies and not-for-profit entities are not in scope.

What is a relevant expense caption?

Any expense caption presented on the face of the income statement in continuing operations that contains one of the five categories, such as cost of revenue, selling, general and administrative expenses, and research and development. A caption made up only of other expenses, such as an impairment charge shown on its own, is not relevant. Costs capitalized into inventory, such as factory wages and depreciation, can be disclosed either when incurred or when expensed through cost of sales, applied consistently. If substantially all of a caption is inventory purchases, a company may describe the caption qualitatively instead of quantifying it.

ASU 2024-03 in practice: a disclosure table for three captions

A public manufacturer presents three expense captions by function on its income statement. Its new note, in $ million, disaggregates them as follows:

Expense captions broken down by nature ($ million)Expense captions broken down by nature ($ million)5,000Cost of revenue1,800SG&A1,200R&DInventory purchasesEmployee payDepreciation, amortizationOther
Each function-based caption is split into the natural categories inside it.
$ millionCost of revenueSG&AR&DTotal
Purchases of inventory2,900--2,900
Employee compensation1,1009508602,910
Depreciation3809070540
Intangible asset amortization12060-180
Other items5007002701,470
Caption total5,0001,8001,2008,000

Readers can now see that employee compensation totals $2,910 million, depreciation $540 million and amortization $180 million across the business, figures the functional captions hid. The company describes the other items qualitatively: freight, utilities and changes in inventory in cost of revenue; advertising, rent and professional fees in SG&A; materials and contractors in R&D. Separately, it discloses total selling expenses of $650 million, all within SG&A, and defines them as the costs of its sales staff, commissions, advertising and trade shows.

Does ASU 2024-03 apply to interim reports?

Yes, once interim reporting starts: the five categories and the other items are disclosed in each quarterly report. The selling expense definition is given annually, and updated in an interim period only if it changes, with prior periods recast unless that is impracticable. See interim reporting under IAS 34 for the IFRS equivalent rules.

When does ASU 2024-03 take effect?

For annual periods beginning after December 15, 2026, so calendar 2027 annual reports, and for interim periods within annual periods beginning after December 15, 2027, so from the first quarter of 2028. ASU 2025-01, issued in January 2025, clarified the interim date for companies with a fiscal year that does not match the calendar year. Early adoption is permitted. Companies can apply the disclosures prospectively, or retrospectively to all prior periods presented. See ASC 250 accounting changes.

How does ASU 2024-03 compare with IFRS 18?

IFRS 18, effective from 2027, also requires companies that present expenses by function to disclose, in a single note, depreciation, amortization, employee benefits, impairment losses and inventory write-downs included in each line item. The two were developed around the same time with similar aims, but the categories differ: US GAAP includes purchases of inventory and requires total selling expenses, while IFRS 18 includes impairments and inventory write-downs and applies to every company reporting under IFRS, not only public ones. See IFRS 18 aggregation and disaggregation, and for segment-level expense disclosures, ASC 280 segment reporting.

Need help applying the standards?

Our Chartered Accountants help finance teams and students apply US GAAP and IFRS to real transactions.

Questions people ask

What does ASU 2024-03 require?

Public business entities must disclose, in a tabular note, the amounts of purchases of inventory, employee compensation, depreciation, intangible asset amortization and oil and gas DD&A within each relevant income statement expense caption, plus total selling expenses.

When is ASU 2024-03 effective?

For annual periods beginning after December 15, 2026 and interim periods within annual periods beginning after December 15, 2027, with early adoption permitted.

Does ASU 2024-03 apply to private companies?

No. It applies only to public business entities as defined in US GAAP.

Does ASU 2024-03 change the face of the income statement?

No. Companies keep their existing captions; the disaggregation is disclosed in the notes.

Sources

Every fee, date and rule on this page was taken from these official and primary sources.

  1. FASB Accounting Standards Codification: Topic 220, Income Statement, Reporting Comprehensive Income
  2. Financial Accounting Standards Board
  3. BDO USA: FASB finalizes ASU to disaggregate income statement expenses (DISE)
  4. Deloitte DART: FASB clarifies effective date of ASU on disaggregation of income statement expenses, January 2025

Rules and fees change. If you are reading this long after October 21, 2026, confirm the figures with the source before you rely on them.

More in ASC 220

This guide is general information. It is not tax or legal advice for your situation.